Menu

Privacy policy

With this privacy policy we inform you which personal data we process in connection with our activities and operations including our www.speedopening.com-Website. In particular, we inform about what for, how and where we process personal data. We also inform about the rights of persons whose data we process.

Individual or additional activities and operations may be subject to further data protection declarations and other legal documents such as general terms and conditions (GTC), terms of use or conditions of participation. We are subject to Swiss data protection law and any applicable foreign data protection law such as, in particular, that of the European Union (EU) with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The European Commission recognizes that Swiss data protection law ensures adequate data protection.

1. Contact addresses

Responsibility for the processing of personal data:

Matterhorn Cervino Speed Opening
Temple 9
P.O. Box
3920 Zermatt

christian.zioerjen[at]speedopening.com

We point out if there are other persons responsible for the processing of personal data in individual cases.

Data protection officer

We have the following data protection officer as a point of contact for data subjects and as a contact for supervisory authorities in the event of queries relating to data protection law:

Christian Ziörjen
Matterhorn Cervino Speed Opening
Temple 9
P.O. Box
3920 Zermatt

christian.zioerjen[at]speedopening.com

2. Terms and legal basis

2.1 Terms and legal basis

Personal data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed.

Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, acquisition, collection, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

The European Economic Area (EEA) comprises the member states of the European Union (EU) as well as the Principality of Liechtenstein, Iceland and Norway. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) refers to the processing of personal data as processing of personal data.

2.2 Legal basis

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law such as, in particular, the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG) and the Ordinance to the Federal Data Protection Act (VDSG).

We process - if and to the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) is applicable - personal data in accordance with at least one of the following legal bases:

  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data for the performance of a contract with the data subject as well as for the implementation of pre-contractual measures.
  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data to protect the legitimate interests of us or of third parties, unless the fundamental freedoms and rights and interests of the data subject prevail. Legitimate interests are, in particular, our interest in being able to carry out our activities and operations permanently, in a user-friendly, secure and reliable manner, as well as to communicate about them, to ensure information security, to protect against misuse, to enforce our own legal claims and to comply with Swiss law.
  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject under any applicable law of member states in the European Economic Area (EEA).
  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. e DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data for the performance of a task which is in the public interest.
  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO for the processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.
  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. d DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data to protect vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.

3. Type, scope and purpose

We process those personal data that are necessary to carry out our activities and operations in a permanent, user-friendly, secure and reliable manner. In particular, such personal data may fall into the categories of inventory and contact data, browser and device data, content data, meta or marginal data and usage data, location data, sales data and contract and payment data.

We process personal data for the period of time necessary for the relevant purpose(s) or as required by law. Personal data whose processing is no longer required will be anonymized or deleted.

We may have personal data processed by third parties. We may process personal data jointly with third parties or transfer it to third parties. Such third parties are, in particular, specialized providers whose services we use. We also guarantee data protection for such third parties.

As a matter of principle, we process personal data only with the consent of the data subject, unless the processing is permitted for other legal reasons, for example, to fulfill a contract with the data subject and for corresponding pre-contractual measures, to protect our overriding legitimate interests, because the processing is evident from the circumstances or after prior information.

In this context, we process in particular information that a data subject voluntarily and self-submits to us when contacting us - for example, by mail, email, instant messaging, contact form, social media or telephone - or when registering for a user account. We may store such information, for example, in an address book or with comparable tools. If you transmit personal data to us via third parties, you are obliged to ensure data protection vis-à-vis such third parties as well as to ensure the accuracy of such personal data.

We also process personal data that we receive from third parties, obtain from publicly available sources or collect in the course of our activities and operations, if and to the extent that such processing is permitted for legal reasons.

4. Applications

We process personal data about applicants to the extent that it is required for assessing their suitability for an employment relationship or for the subsequent execution of an employment contract. The required personal data results in particular from the information requested, for example in the context of a job advertisement. We also process personal data that applicants provide voluntarily, in particular as part of cover letters, resumes and other application documents.

If and to the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable, we process personal data about applicants in particular in accordance with Art. 9 (2) b GDPR.

5. Personal data abroad

We process personal data in Switzerland and in the European Economic Area (EEA). However, we may also export or transfer Personal Data to other countries, in particular to process it or have it processed there.

We may export personal data to all states and territories on earth as well as elsewhere in the universe, provided that the law there ensures adequate data protection according to the assessment of the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (EDÖB) or according to the decision of the Swiss Federal Council and - if and to the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable - according to the decision of the European Commission.

We may transfer personal data to countries whose law does not ensure adequate data protection, provided that data protection is ensured for other reasons, in particular on the basis of standard data protection clauses or with other appropriate safeguards. By way of exception, we may export personal data to countries without adequate or appropriate data protection if the special data protection law requirements for this are met, for example the express consent of the data subjects or a direct connection with the conclusion or performance of a contract. We will be happy to provide data subjects with information about any guarantees or provide a copy of any guarantees upon request.

6. Rights of data subjects

Data subjects whose personal data we process have the rights under Swiss data protection law. These include the right to information as well as the right to correction, deletion or blocking of the personal data processed.

Data subjects whose personal data we process may - if and to the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable - request confirmation free of charge as to whether we are processing their personal data and, if so, request information about the processing of their personal data, have the processing of their personal data restricted, exercise their right to data portability, and have their personal data corrected, deleted ("right to be forgotten"), blocked or completed.

Data subjects whose personal data we process may - if and insofar as the GDPR applies - revoke any consent they have given at any time with future effect and object to the processing of their personal data at any time.

Data subjects whose personal data we process have a right of appeal to a competent supervisory authority. The supervisory authority for data protection in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

7. Data security

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure data security appropriate to the risk involved. Unfortunately, however, we cannot guarantee absolute data security.

Our website is accessed using transport encryption (SSL / TLS, in particular with the Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure, abbreviated HTTPS). Most browsers mark transport encryption with a padlock in the address bar.

Our digital communication is subject - as is basically all digital communication - to mass surveillance without cause and without suspicion, as well as other surveillance by security authorities in Switzerland, the rest of Europe, the United States of America (USA) and other countries. We cannot directly influence the corresponding processing of personal data by secret services, police agencies and other security authorities.

8. use of the website

8.1 Cookies

We may use cookies. Cookies - our own cookies (first-party cookies) as well as cookies from third parties whose services we use (third-party cookies) - are data that are stored in your browser. Such stored data need not be limited to traditional cookies in text form. Cookies cannot run programs or transmit malware such as Trojans and viruses.

Cookies can be stored in your browser temporarily as "session cookies" when you visit us or for a certain period of time as so-called permanent cookies. "Session cookies" are automatically deleted when you close your browser. Permanent cookies have a specific storage period. In particular, cookies allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit our website and thus, for example, to measure the reach of our website. However, permanent cookies can also be used for online marketing, for example.

You can completely or partially deactivate cookies in your browser settings at any time, as well as delete them. Without cookies, our website may no longer be fully available. We actively ask you - if and to the extent necessary - for your express consent for the use of cookies.

In the case of cookies used for performance and reach measurement or for advertising, a general objection ("opt-out") is possible for numerous services via AdChoices (Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada), the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI), YourAdChoices (Digital Advertising Alliance) or Your Online Choices (European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance, EDAA).

8.2 Server log files

We may collect the following information for each access to our website, provided that this information is transmitted by your browser to our server infrastructure or can be determined by our web server: Date and time including time zone, Internet Protocol (IP) address, access status (HTTP status code), operating system including user interface and version, browser including language and version, individual sub-page of our website accessed including amount of data transferred, website last accessed in the same browser window (referer or referrer).

We store such information, which may also constitute personal data, in server log files. The information is necessary to provide our website permanently, user-friendly and reliably as well as to ensure data security and thus in particular the protection of personal data - also by third parties or with the help of third parties.

8.3 Tracking pixel

We may use tracking pixels on our website. Tracking pixels are also referred to as web beacons. Tracking pixels - including those from third parties whose services we use - are small, usually invisible images that are automatically retrieved when you visit our website. Counting pixels can be used to collect the same information as server log files.

9. Notifications and messages

We send notifications and communications via email and other communication channels such as instant messaging or SMS.

9.1 Performance and Reach Measurement

Notifications and communications may contain web links or tracking pixels that record whether an individual notification was opened and which web links were clicked on. Such web links and tracking pixels may also record the use of notifications and communications on a personal basis. We need this statistical recording of usage for performance and reach measurement in order to be able to send notifications and messages effectively and in a user-friendly manner based on the needs and reading habits of the recipients, as well as permanently, securely and reliably.

9.2 Consent and objection

In principle, you must expressly consent to the use of your e-mail address and other contact addresses, unless such use is permitted for other legal reasons. For any consent, we use the "double opt-in" procedure wherever possible, i.e. you receive an e-mail with a web link that you must click to confirm, so that no misuse by unauthorized third parties can take place. We may log such consents including Internet Protocol (IP) address, date and time for evidence and security reasons.

In principle, you can object to receiving notifications and communications such as newsletters at any time. With such an objection, you can simultaneously object to the statistical recording of usage for performance and reach measurement. This is subject to necessary notifications and communications in connection with our activities and operations.

10. Social media

We are present on social media platforms and other online platforms in order to communicate with interested persons and to provide information about our activities and operations. In connection with such platforms, personal data may also be processed outside of Switzerland and the European Economic Area (EEA).

The General Terms and Conditions (GTC) and Terms of Use as well as data protection declarations and other provisions of the individual operators of such platforms also apply in each case. These provisions inform in particular about the rights of data subjects directly against the respective platform, which includes, for example, the right to information.

For our social media presence on Facebook, including the so-called Page Insights, we are jointly responsible with Meta Platforms Ireland Limited (Ireland), if and to the extent that the GDPR is applicable. Meta Platforms Ireland Limited is part of the Meta companies (including in the USA). Page Insights provide information about how visitors interact with our Facebook presence. We use Page Insights to provide our social media presence on Facebook in an effective and user-friendly manner.

Further information about the type, scope and purpose of data processing, information about the rights of data subjects and the contact details of Facebook as well as Facebook's data protection officer can be found in Facebook's privacy policy. We have concluded the so-called "Responsible Party Addendum" with Facebook and thus agreed in particular that Facebook is responsible for ensuring the rights of data subjects. For the so-called Page Insights, the corresponding information can be found on the page "Page Insights Information" including "Page Insights Data Information".

11. Third party services

We use third party services to perform our activities and operations in a durable, user-friendly, secure and reliable manner. Such services may also be used to embed content on our website. Such services require your Internet Protocol (IP) address, otherwise the corresponding content cannot be transmitted.

For their own security, statistical and technical purposes, third parties whose services we use may process data related to our activities and operations in an aggregated, anonymized or pseudonymized manner. This is, for example, performance or usage data.

In particular, we use:

11.1 Digital infrastructure

We use third-party services to make use of required digital infrastructure in connection with our activities and operations. This includes, for example, hosting and storage services from specialized providers.

In particular, we use:

11.2 Social media functions and social media content

We use third-party services and plugins to embed functions and content from social media platforms and to enable the sharing of content on social media platforms and in other ways.

In particular, we use:

11.3 Audiovisual media

We use third-party services to enable the direct playback of audiovisual media such as music or videos on our website.

In particular, we use:

11.4 Fonts

We use third-party services to embed selected fonts as well as icons, logos and symbols in our website.

In particular, we use:

12. Extensions for the website

We use extensions for our website to provide additional functionality.

In particular, we use:

13. Performance and reach measurement

We use services and programs to determine how our online offering is used. In this context, we may, for example, measure the success and reach of our activities and operations as well as the effect of third-party links to our website. However, we can also, for example, test and compare how different versions of our online offering or parts of our online offering are used ("A/B test" method). Based on the results of the performance and reach measurement, we can, in particular, correct errors, strengthen particularly popular content or make improvements to our online offering.

When using services and programs for performance and reach measurement, the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of individual users must be stored. IP addresses are generally shortened in order to comply with the principle of data economy through the corresponding pseudonymization and to improve the data protection of visitors to our website ("IP masking").

When using services and programs for performance and reach measurement, cookies may be used and user profiles may be created. User profiles include, for example, the pages visited or content viewed on our website, information on the size of the screen or browser window and the - at least approximate - location. As a matter of principle, user profiles are created exclusively on a pseudonymous basis. We do not use user profiles to identify individual visitors to our website. Individual services to which you are logged in as a user may, at most, assign the use of our online offering to your profile with the respective service.

In particular, we use:

  • Google Analytics: performance and reach measurement; Google Analytics-specific information on data protection: measurement also across different browsers and devices (cross-device tracking) as well as with pseudonymized Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, which are only transmitted in full to Google in the USA in exceptional cases, "Data protection", "Browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics".
  • Google Tag Manager: integration and management of other services for performance and reach measurement as well as other services from Google and third parties; Google Tag Manager-specific information on data protection: "Data collected with Google Tag Manager"; further information on data protection can be found with the individual integrated and managed services.

14. Final provisions

We have created this data protection declaration with the data protection generator of Datenschutzpartner.

We can adapt and supplement this data protection declaration at any time. We will inform about such adjustments and additions in an appropriate form, in particular by publishing the respective current privacy policy on our website.

This data protection statement was automatically translated with deepl.com. In case of doubt, the data protection statement in German applies.